USACO January 2014 Contest -- Final Results

The USACO January 2014 contest featured algorithmic programming problems covering a wide range of techniques and levels of difficulty.

Click here to see the contest problems and official solutions, or to practice re-submitting solutions.

A total of 1697 participants submitted at least one solution, hailing from 72 different countries:

  783 USA  158 CHN   53 IRN   51 BLR   44 CAN   42 VNM   35 MEX
   33 TUR   26 UKR   23 DEU   23 BGR   23 ARM   22 IND   20 ROU
   20 KOR   18 IDN   16 VEN   16 MNG   15 EST   14 RUS   14 KAZ
   12 SRB   12 LTU   12 FRA   11 HRV   11 BRA   11 BGD   10 POL
   10 AZE    9 TKM    9 CUB    9 AUS    8 GRC    8 FIN    7 ZAF
    7 THA    7 SGP    7 NLD    7 JPN    7 GEO    6 SYR    4 NZL
    4 MYS    4 MKD    4 GBR    4 CYP    4 COL    3 TWN    3 SVK
    3 MDA    3 EGY    3 DOM    3 BEL    2 TUN    2 TJK    2 MNE
    2 LVA    2 CZE    2 BIH    2 AUT    1 VAT    1 SVN    1 PRT
    1 ITA    1 ISR    1 ISL    1 GIB    1 ESP    1 DNK    1 ASM
    1 ARG    1 ALB

The average participant submitted solutions for 2.0 problems. In total, there were 3474 graded submissions, broken down by language as follows:

 2031 C++           
 1013 Java          
  244 Pascal        
   73 C             
   63 Python 3.2    
   50 Python 2.7.2  

Gold Division Results

Full Gold Results

The Gold division had 248 total participants, of whom 175 were pre-college students.

Quite a few pre-college participants turned in perfect or near-perfect scores. Our top contenders this time were:

Country   Grad   Name Score
USA  2014    Joshua Brakensiek1000
IDN  2014    Stefano Chiesa1000
RUS  2014    Nikolay Kalinin1000
CHN  2015    Yuetong Wang1000
CHN  2014    Lemon Xu1000
USA  2014    Bill Cooperman967
VNM  2014    Nguyễn Quang Dũng967
JPN  2018    Yuta Takaya967
AUS  2015    Ishraq Huda967
USA  2014    Steven Hao967
USA  2015    Scott Wu967
BLR  2015    Barbara Kuskova967

We also had quite a few high scores in the observer group:

Country   Name Score
KORChanMin Kim1000
RUSIvan Belonogov1000
HRVLovro Puzar1000
RUSNikolay Kuznetsov1000
ZAFBruce Merry1000
DEUFabian Gundlach1000
SVKPeter Fulla967
POLAdam Karczmarz967
LTUKarolis Kusas967
SVKJakub Safin933
JPNUwi Tenpen933

Silver Division Results

Full Silver Results

The Silver division had 354 total participants, of whom 285 were pre-college students.

Congrats to the 16 outstanding individuals with perfect scores in the pre-college group:

Country   Grad   Name Score
ISL  2017    Jack Helgosen1000
CHN  2018    Yilin You1000
POL  2014    Jakub Staroń1000
POL  2016    Wiktoria Kośny1000
VNM  2015    Nguyen Minh Hoang1000
SGP  2017    Wen Yuen Pang1000
IRN  2016    AliReza Vezvaei1000
UKR  2014    Denis Stratonov1000
CHN  2015    Yukun Ma1000
DEU  2015    Philip Wellnitz1000
USA  2015    Eric Xu1000
BLR  2014    Vlad Sobol1000
USA  2014    Michael LoPiccolo1000
AUS  2014    Daaron Chiu1000
IND  2016    Malvika Joshi1000
CAN  2016    Yikuan Li1000

Also, congrats to our observers with perfect scores:

Country   Name Score
VNMHieu Lang1000
RUSIvan Fefer1000
VNMHiep Tran1000
USAAlbert Gural1000
VNMHung Nguyen1000
NLDJan Elffers1000
ARGMiguel Maurizio1000
TWNZeus Yang1000
USASand Junior1000
VNMQuan Tran1000
VENJosé Sánchez1000
FRAJérémie Marquès1000

All participants with scores at least 700 will be automatically promoted to the gold division for future contests.

Bronze Division Results

Full Bronze Results

The Bronze division had 1095 total participants, of whom 863 were pre-college students.

Scores across the entire bronze division were quite good, with a large number of perfect submissions in the pre-college group:

Country   Grad   Name Score
USA  2015    Gideon Leeper1000
USA  2015    Kelvin Wang1000
USA  2018    Harshal Sheth1000
IRN  2015    Nima Vahidi1000
USA  2016    Eric Nie1000
USA  2018    Justin Xie1000
USA  2014    Courtney Guo1000
CHN  2016    Tian Yanfei1000
USA  2017    Karena Chow1000
EST  2016    Andres Unt1000
USA  2015    Weston Hill1000
USA  2016    Sue Yang1000
FRA  2015    Corentin Lauverjat1000
USA  2015    Yinan Zheng1000
ZAF  2015    Ulrik de Muelenaere1000
VNM  2014    Viet Doan Van1000
USA  2016    Theodore Faust1000
RUS  2014    Vsevolod Stepanov1000
USA  2017    Byron Xu1000
USA  2015    Alexander Katz1000
ROU  2015    Tiberiu Marin1000
USA  2016    Wilbur Li1000
FRA  2014    David Cheikhi1000
USA  2016    Grant Barkley1000
MNG  2016    Batkhuyag Batsaikhan1000
ROU  2015    Gabriel Robert Inelus1000
DEU  2015    Martin Helfrich1000
USA  2015    Max Yang1000
CHN  2016    Yubai Xie1000
USA  2016    David Long1000
USA  2017    Alec Sun1000
IRN  2015    Morteza Hosseini1000
USA  2014    Michael Wang1000
CHN  2016    Zilun Sun1000

Top participants in the observer group were:

Country   Name Score
CHNXinyi Zhao1000
CUBSandor Garcia1000
GEOIrakli Popkhadze1000
USAAndy Ruiz Cabrera1000
USATrisha Debacco1000
MEXLuis Martin Jiménez Rodríguez1000
DEUMartin Böschen1000
ARMMushegh Shahinyan967
CHNEgg Gao900
IRNAli Asadi833
CHNZhu Dai833
GBRLouis Ricketts833
RUSAlbert Sverdlov833
IRNPooyan Ali Panahi833
USADooghiijoon Gav Poor833

All participants with scores at least 600 will be automatically promoted to the silver division for future contests.

Final Remarks

For those not yet promoted, remember that the more practice you get, the better your algorithmic coding skills will become -- please keep at it! USACO contests are designed to challenge even the very best students, and it can take a good deal of hard work to excel at them. To help you fix any bugs in your code, you can now re-submit your solutions and get feedback from the judging server using "analysis mode".

A large number of people contribute towards the quality and success of USACO contests. Those who helped with this contest include Mark Gordon, Nathan Pinsker, Kalki Seksaria, Fatih Gelgi, Richard Peng, Travis Hance, William Hu, and Bruce Merry. Thanks also to our translators and to Clemson CCIT for providing our contest infrastructure. Finally, we are grateful to the USACO sponsors for their generous support: IBM, Usenix, TwoSigma, and Jump Trading.

We look forward to seeing everyone again for the 2014 February contest.

Happy coding!

- Brian Dean (
Director, USA Computing Olympiad